Tucker, an 11-year-old male German shepherd dog, is hospitalized for vomiting and collapse. For the past 6 months, he has received meloxicam treatment for arthritis. Physical examination reveals a painful abdomen, elevated heart rate of 195 bpm (normal, 70-120 bpm), and respiratory rate of 42 breaths/min (normal, 18-34 breaths/min), with fair pulses and injected mucous membranes, a rapid capillary refill time, and a rectal temperature of 103.2°F (39.6°C; normal, 102°F ± 1°F [38.9°C]). Systolic blood pressure is 75 mm Hg (normal systolic, 110-160 mm Hg). Serum chemistry profile results indicate moderate hypoglycemia (blood glucose, 60 mg/dL; normal, 70-143 mg/dL), and CBC results show a neutrophil count of 23 × 103/µL (normal, 5.05-16.76 × 103/µL) with 10% bands (normal, 0%-3%) and hematocrit of 26% (normal, 37.3%-61.7%). Abdominal ultrasonography confirms free abdominal fluid, which is sampled by fine-needle aspiration. The glucose concentration in the abdominal fluid is 32 mg/dL; total solids are 4.2 g/dL. Cytology of the aspirate shows marked neutrophilic inflammation; many of the neutrophils are degenerate, with occasional neutrophils containing intracellular bacilli. There is no evidence of masses or a foreign body. Based on patient history and presence of septic peritonitis, the dog is prepared for abdominal surgery to confirm a suspected perforated gastric or duodenal ulcer secondary to NSAID treatment.


Sign in to continue reading this article

Not registered? Create an account for free to read full articles on www.cliniciansbrief.com.

To access full articles on www.cliniciansbrief.com, please sign in below.

Busy? Sign in Faster. Sign into www.cliniciansbrief.com with your social media account.
Up Next