July 2015
Peer Reviewed

Rambo, a 7-year-old, neutered male golden retriever, was presented for evaluation of osteoarthritis (OA). The dog had been diagnosed with idiopathic epilepsy 4 years earlier, and his seizures were well controlled with phenobarbital at 5 mg/kg PO twice a day. On physical examination, the dog had difficulty rising and exhibited apparent pain on palpation of the hip joints. Results of a complete blood cell count were normal. Results of a serum chemistry panel, however, disclosed elevated levels of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) at 790 U/L (ie, 6 times normal; reference range, 5-131 U/L) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT) at 180 U/L (ie, 1.5 times normal; reference range, 12-118 U/L), with a decreased total thyroxine (T4) concentration of less than 0.5 µg/dL (reference range, 0.8-3.5 μg/dL). Pelvic radiography revealed degenerative joint disease. The serum phenobarbital level was 28 µg/mL (therapeutic range, 15-45 µg/mL).


Sign in to continue reading this article

Not registered? Create an account for free to read full articles on www.cliniciansbrief.com.

To access full articles on www.cliniciansbrief.com, please sign in below.

Busy? Sign in Faster. Sign into www.cliniciansbrief.com with your social media account.